Privacy Policy


Your privacy is important to us.

 

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect and use the information you provide us when we provide our products and services to you, such as when you access this www.smartcommercialsolar.com.au ('Website') or when you complete application forms. Information about how we collect and manage credit information about you is set out in our Credit Reporting Policy below.

By accessing the Website or utilising our services you agree to be bound by the Terms and Conditions as are in effect at such time. In this Smart Commercial Solar Privacy Policy, "Personal Information" means information about an identified individual or who is reasonably identifiable such as your name, email address, IP address, or phone number. It doesn’t include information edited so as to not identify a particular person or Website user.

How we protect your Personal Information

We protect the security of the information you submit to us with a variety of robust physical and electronic procedures and we have put into place precautions to protect such information from loss and misuse. We use industry standard secure socket layer encryption to protect the confidentiality of your information while it is transmitted over the Internet.

How and why we collect Personal Information

Smart Commercial Solar collects your Personal Information so that we can perform our various functions and activities. Our functions and activities include providing a quote to you, informing you about our products and services, providing access to this Website and other points of contact, and providing the particular products and services to you. We also collect your Personal Information if the law requires us to collect it. Your disclosure to us of Personal Information is voluntary. However, if we do not collect your Personal Information we may not be able to provide a particular product or service to you.

When you visit the Website, we collect and store the name of the domain and host from which you accessed the site, the IP address of the computer you used, the browser software and operating system you used, the date and time you accessed the site, the IP address you accessed it from, cookie information, and all pages within the Website which you access.

If you request a quote or apply for one or more of our products or services, we will ask you to give us Personal Information (such as your name, email address, home address and phone number) as well as the name of your electricity company and your electricity usage in order that we prepare a personalised Quote for your business. We may also collect information about your transactions with us, the features of any order you place with us, and any specific instructions you give regarding our service. We may collect information from you in other ways, such as when you correspond with us, participate in an online survey or contact an installer in our network of installers or customer support team.

When we are providing our products and services to you, we will also collect your Personal Information including information about your electricity usage.

Sharing Personal Information

There are times when we will provide your Personal Information to other parties so that we may provide our products and services to you: 

  • We may share your Personal Information with one or more of our installers for the purposes of providing an Quote, installing equipment, servicing your equipment, and monitoring your solar production and business energy consumption. 
  • When we believe on reasonable grounds that access, use, preservation or disclosure of your Personal Information is reasonably necessary to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, (b) enforce applicable provisions of our Terms and Conditions, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or (d) protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of Smart Commercial Solar, its users or the public as required or permitted by law. 
  • We may to the extent permitted by law share your Personal Information with overseas entities such as our affiliates and service providers. We only disclose such information to overseas entities where it is necessary for the services they provide to Smart Commercial Solar. Regarding non-personal information, we may share with third parties certain pieces of aggregated, non-personal information, such as customer electricity usage, responses to our customer Smart Commercial Solar Privacy Policy 2016 satisfaction surveys or how many times you visited a particular page on our Website. Whenever we make such disclosures that aren’t required by law or government order, we’ll ask the information recipient to agree to protect the information in the same way this Privacy Policy states.

Access to Personal Information held by us

You can access your Personal Information held by us by contacting us. We will endeavour to provide you with access to the extent permitted by law, within 30 days of you making a request but there may be some circumstances that it may take longer. We will notify you in writing if we refuse your request and provide you with options available to complain about our decision. There is no charge for making a request for access but we may charge an administration fee to provide you with access in accordance with your request. Correction of Personal Information held by us If you believe that any of your Personal Information held by us is incorrect you can request that we correct that information by contacting us. We will endeavour to resolve correction requests within 30 days of your making a request but there may be some circumstances that it may take longer. Depending on the circumstances, we may also consider it necessary to notify third parties of correction of your Personal Information. If we do not agree with a request to correct such information, we will notify you of our reasons and provide you with options available to complain about our decision.

There is no cost involved for you to make a correction request or for the correction of your information.

Complaints

You have a right to complain if you believe that your privacy as been compromised or that we have breached the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or any applicable code. Please lodge a complaint by contacting us. We will provide you with an acknowledgment of your complaint within 7 days after we receive it. We will investigate all complaints and endeavour to resolve them within 30 days. If we are unable to resolve your complaint within this period we will notify you.

If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner ('OAIC') as follows:

  • telephone: 1300 363 992
  • email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
  • fax: (02) 9284 9666
  • website: www.oaic.gov.au

Notification of Changes and Your Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

By using this Website or accessing our products and services, you signify your agreement to the terms of our Privacy Policy. We may periodically update this Privacy Policy, so please check back with this site so you can be aware of the current terms. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify you by way of an email or some other means. Your continued use of the Website shall constitute your acceptance of such revised Privacy Policy. We will always note the date of the last update at the top of the page, and encourage you to periodically review this policy to be informed of how Smart Commercial Solar is protecting your information.

Questions and how to contact us

If you have questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, send us an email at contact@smartcommercialsolar.com.au with “Question About Privacy Policy” in the subject header.

You may also contact us at:

  • Address: 102, 66 Berry Street, North Sydney 2060
  • Phone: 1300 044 087
  • Fax: 02 6526 2134