PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to us.

 

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect and use the information you provide us when we provide our products and services to you, such as when you access this www.smartcommercialsolar.com.au ('Website') or when you complete application forms. Information about how we collect and manage credit information about you is set out in our Credit Reporting Policy below.

By accessing the Website or utilising our services you agree to be bound by the Terms and Conditions as are in effect at such time. In this Smart Commercial Solar Privacy Policy, "Personal Information" means information about an identified individual or who is reasonably identifiable such as your name, email address, IP address, or phone number. It doesn’t include information edited so as to not identify a particular person or Website user.

How we protect your Personal Information

We protect the security of the information you submit to us with a variety of robust physical and electronic procedures and we have put into place precautions to protect such information from loss and misuse. We use industry standard secure socket layer encryption to protect the confidentiality of your information while it is transmitted over the Internet.

How and why we collect Personal Information

Smart Commercial Solar collects your Personal Information so that we can perform our various functions and activities. Our functions and activities include providing a quote to you, informing you about our products and services, providing access to this Website and other points of contact, and providing the particular products and services to you. We also collect your Personal Information if the law requires us to collect it. Your disclosure to us of Personal Information is voluntary. However, if we do not collect your Personal Information we may not be able to provide a particular product or service to you.

When you visit the Website, we collect and store the name of the domain and host from which you accessed the site, the IP address of the computer you used, the browser software and operating system you used, the date and time you accessed the site, the IP address you accessed it from, cookie information, and all pages within the Website which you access.

If you request a quote or apply for one or more of our products or services, we will ask you to give us Personal Information (such as your name, email address, home address and phone number) as well as the name of your electricity company and your electricity usage in order that we prepare a personalised Quote for your business. We may also collect information about your transactions with us, the features of any order you place with us, and any specific instructions you give regarding our service. We may collect information from you in other ways, such as when you correspond with us, participate in an online survey or contact an installer in our network of installers or customer support team.

When we are providing our products and services to you, we will also collect your Personal Information including information about your electricity usage.

Sharing Personal Information

There are times when we will provide your Personal Information to other parties so that we may provide our products and services to you: 

  • We may share your Personal Information with one or more of our installers for the purposes of providing an Quote, installing equipment, servicing your equipment, and monitoring your solar production and business energy consumption.

  • When we believe on reasonable grounds that access, use, preservation or disclosure of your Personal Information is reasonably necessary to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, (b) enforce applicable provisions of our Terms and Conditions, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or (d) protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of Smart Commercial Solar, its users or the public as required or permitted by law.

  • We may to the extent permitted by law share your Personal Information with overseas entities such as our affiliates and service providers. We only disclose such information to overseas entities where it is necessary for the services they provide to Smart Commercial Solar. Regarding non-personal information, we may share with third parties certain pieces of aggregated, non-personal information, such as customer electricity usage, responses to our customer Smart Commercial Solar Privacy Policy 2016 satisfaction surveys or how many times you visited a particular page on our Website. Whenever we make such disclosures that aren’t required by law or government order, we’ll ask the information recipient to agree to protect the information in the same way this Privacy Policy states.

Access to Personal Information held by us

You can access your Personal Information held by us by contacting us. We will endeavour to provide you with access to the extent permitted by law, within 30 days of you making a request but there may be some circumstances that it may take longer. We will notify you in writing if we refuse your request and provide you with options available to complain about our decision. There is no charge for making a request for access but we may charge an administration fee to provide you with access in accordance with your request. Correction of Personal Information held by us If you believe that any of your Personal Information held by us is incorrect you can request that we correct that information by contacting us. We will endeavour to resolve correction requests within 30 days of your making a request but there may be some circumstances that it may take longer. Depending on the circumstances, we may also consider it necessary to notify third parties of correction of your Personal Information. If we do not agree with a request to correct such information, we will notify you of our reasons and provide you with options available to complain about our decision.

There is no cost involved for you to make a correction request or for the correction of your information.

Complaints

You have a right to complain if you believe that your privacy as been compromised or that we have breached the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or any applicable code. Please lodge a complaint by contacting us. We will provide you with an acknowledgment of your complaint within 7 days after we receive it. We will investigate all complaints and endeavour to resolve them within 30 days. If we are unable to resolve your complaint within this period we will notify you.

If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner ('OAIC') as follows:

  • telephone: 1300 363 992

  • email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

  • fax: (02) 9284 9666

  • website: www.oaic.gov.au

Notification of Changes and Your Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

By using this Website or accessing our products and services, you signify your agreement to the terms of our Privacy Policy. We may periodically update this Privacy Policy, so please check back with this site so you can be aware of the current terms. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify you by way of an email or some other means. Your continued use of the Website shall constitute your acceptance of such revised Privacy Policy. We will always note the date of the last update at the top of the page, and encourage you to periodically review this policy to be informed of how Smart Commercial Solar is protecting your information.

Questions and how to contact us

If you have questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, send us an email at contact@smartcommercialsolar.com.au with “Question About Privacy Policy” in the subject header.

You may also contact us at:

  • Address: 102, 66 Berry Street, North Sydney 2060

  • Phone: 1300 044 087

  • Fax: 02 6526 2134


Website Terms & Conditions 

Welcome to the smartcommercialsolar.com.au
("Smart Commercial Solar") Website.

 

The following Terms and Conditions govern your use of this Website (individually or collectively, hereinafter "Website"). Please take a few minutes to review them. They describe your rights and responsibilities and what you can expect from Smart Commercial Solar as you use this Website. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to be bound by these Terms and Conditions.

If you don't agree with any of these Terms and Conditions, do not use this Website.

Smart Commercial Solar reserves the right to change these Terms and Conditions at any time and without prior notice. As such, you should check these Terms and Conditions from time to time for changes. We reserve the right to take steps to block access to our Website by any person or entity for any reason.

Copyright/Trademark Information This entire Website, copy, images, logos, indicia, text, and all content therein is copyright Smart Commercial Solar. All third-party trademarks appearing herein are hereby acknowledged. "Smart Commercial Solar, any variation of them, and all other marks, and logos appearing within this Website are trademarks of Smart Commercial Solar or third parties providers and may not be used without written permission.

Website Use Provisions

Permission to use documents delivered from this Website and/or Smart Commercial Solar servers and related graphics is restricted. You may access, use and copy information and materials available through this Website only for purposes of considering and/or purchasing Smart Commercial Solar products. That information and those materials, including pages and content, may not be copied, distributed, modified, published, or transmitted in any other manner, including for use in creative work or to sell or promote other products or services. Violation of this policy may result in infringement of Smart Commercial Solar or other third parties' intellectual property and contractual rights which is prohibited by law and could result in substantial civil and criminal penalties. When retrieving information from our Website, you are prohibited from (1) using or attempting to use spiders, robots, avatars, intelligent agents, or any other extraction or navigation search except for a normal browser; (2) aggregating, copying or duplicating any of the materials or information available from the Website except for the reasonable amount of materials and information temporarily required for an ordinary single use of the site; or (3) accessing data not intended for such user.

Submissions

We welcome your comments regarding this Website. However, any comments, feedback, notes, messages, ideas, suggestions or other communications (collectively, "Comments") sent to Smart Commercial Solar will be and remain Smart Commercial Solar's exclusive property. Your submission of any such Comments constitutes an assignment to Smart Commercial Solar of all rights, titles and interests in all copyrights and other intellectual property rights in the Comments. Smart Commercial Solar will be entitled to use, incorporate, reproduce, disclose, publish and distribute any material you submit for any purpose whatsoever, without restriction and without compensating you in any way. For this reason, we ask that you not send us any comments that you do not wish to assign to us, including any confidential information or any original creative materials such as stories, product ideas, computer code or original artwork.

By registering with the Smart Commercial Solar Website, you certify that the information you provide through registration is accurate and pertains only to you. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the password you're assigned. Your password may not be shared with any other person.

Though we take commercially reasonable steps to protect the security of Smart Commercial Solar systems, we don't control all access channels to our Website. Accordingly, you acknowledge that any information you put into any field on the Website might be publicly accessible at any time during transmission. We are not liable for protection of privacy of any information transferred to us over the Internet until it enters our systems.

Communication from Smart Commercial Solar

When you buy services from us, we reserve the right to email you service alerts and special offers that we believe may be of interest to you. We respect your right not to receive these communications and if any time you tell us you don't want to receive them, we'll disable that functionality for your account. Each of these communications will contain a clear link to Unsubscribe. When you unsubscribe, we will remove your name from the communication list and will no longer send you these special offers and alerts, unless you choose to re-subscribe at a later date.

To unsubscribe, email contact@smartcommercialsolar.com.au and put Unsubscribe in the subject line.

If a third-party organization referred you to Smart Commercial Solar, Smart Commercial Solar reserves the right to provide that organization with your name, contact information and customer status.

Site Display

We've done our best to display as accurately as possible the colours of the products shown on this Website. However, because the colours you see will depend on your monitor, we can't guarantee that your monitor's display of any colour will be accurate.

Correction of Errors and Inaccuracies; Limitations on Quantity

While Smart Commercial Solar makes every reasonable effort to present accurate information on this Website, the information here may sometimes contain typographical errors or inaccuracies and may not be complete or current. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions and to change or update information at any time without prior notice to you (including after you have submitted an order). Such errors, inaccuracies or omissions may relate to service description, pricing and availability. We also reserve the right to limit quantities (including after you have submitted an order). We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause you.

Information Provided

The information provided on this website:

  1. does not constitute financial product advice;

  2. is of a general nature only, is for illustrative purposes only and does not take into account any given individual’s objectives, financial situation or needs;

  3. should not be used, relied upon, or treated as a substitute for specific professional advice. Smart Commercial Solar recommends that you obtain your own independent professional advice before making any decision in relation to your particular requirements or circumstances;

  4. is based upon many inputs beyond the control of Smart Commercial Solar and you must review the inputs to ensure they accurately reflect your circumstances;

  5. including the outputs, projections and other analyses are based upon your solar system operating highly efficiently and optimally. In practice, the system of any given energy customer may perform less efficiently or optimally;

  6. and the accuracy of comparative outputs and projections is dependent on details appearing in the energy customer’s bill being correct and the subsequent correct entry of details by third parties over which Smart Commercial Solar has no control;

  7. is provided subject to the acknowledgment that the person using the website has the ability to manipulate or override certain variables on which projected outputs are based, including those relating to system performance;

  8. is subject to the fact that outcomes may be significantly affected by factors such as the amount of sunlight in any given period and whether the power is to be consumed at your site or exported;

  9. shows costs and benefits calculated on an annual basis. If there are some part-year benefits (e.g. feed-in tariff ending) then these are considered to be full-year benefits, which can slightly overstate the financial benefit to you; and

  10. comprises “post-tax” analysis which may not be exact or correct for any particular proposed Energy Customer (including you).

To the extent permissible at law Smart Commercial Solar disclaims all liability for and limits its liability to the maximum extent permissible at law in respect of any loss or damage arising out of or in connection with this report or any person’s reliance on it or its contents.

Indemnification

By using the Website you agree to indemnify and hold Smart Commercial Solar and its employees, representatives, agents, affiliates, directors, officers, managers and shareholders (the "Parties") harmless from any damage, loss, or expense (including without limitation, attorneys' fees and costs) incurred in connection with any third party claim, demand or action ("Claim") brought against any of the Parties alleging that you have breached any of these Terms and Conditions. Smart Commercial Solar will have the right to control the defence, settlement, and resolution of any such Claim at your sole expense. You may not settle or otherwise resolve any Claim without Smart Commercial Solar's express written permission. 

Warranty and Limitation of Liability

USE OF THIS WEBSITE IS PROVIDED "AS IS, WHERE IS," AND WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY WARRANTY OF TITLE, MERCHANTABILITY, OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. 

IN NO EVENT SHALL SMART COMMERCIAL SOLAR BE LIABLE FOR DAMAGES TO YOU OR ANY THIRD PARTY FOR ANY MATTER ARISING OUT OF OR IN RELATION TO YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE OR ANY INFORMATION CONTAINED THEREIN.

In no event will Smart Commercial Solar or any of the Parties identified above be liable for any indirect, special, incidental or consequential damages arising out of or in relation to your use of this Website, including but not limited to loss of use, loss of data, loss of business or profits. Some localities do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you.

Currency

All transactions are processed in Australian Dollars (AUD). Pricing is dependent on system size and choice of solar hardware and is calculated subsequent to reviewing the roof on your property.

Terms & Conditions of Sale

Please follow this link to view Smart Commercial Solar's Terms & Conditions of Sale.

General Terms

No failure or delay by a party in exercising any right, power or privilege under these Terms and Conditions will operate as a waiver thereof, nor will any single or partial exercise of any right, power or privilege preclude any other or further exercise thereof or the exercise of any other such right, power, or privilege.

The invalidity or unenforceability of any provision of these Terms and Conditions will not affect the validity or enforceability of any other provision of these Terms and Conditions, all of which will remain in full force and effect.

These Terms and Conditions will bind Smart Commercial Solar, each Party identified above, and you, and each such person's or entity's successors and permitted assigns, and will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Australia without reference to conflict of law principles.

These Terms and Conditions will not be assignable or transferable by you without the prior written consent of Smart Commercial Solar. These Terms and Conditions (including all of the policies, other Agreements, which are hereby incorporated herein by this reference) contain the entire understanding of the parties regarding its subject matter, and supersede all prior and contemporaneous agreements and understandings between the parties regarding its subject matter.

By requesting an Quote from Smart Commercial Solar, you grant consent to Smart Commercial Solar, or their third party provider to contact you by telephone to discuss Smart Commercial Solar solar products and services. This consent will last for a period of 3 months from the date of my request.

Smart Commercial Solar collects your personal information for the purpose of providing you with a quote for Smart Commercial Solar solar products and services and for associated administrative purposes. The collection of this information is necessary to provide you with a quote, and where you decide to purchase a Smart Commercial Solar product or service, to facilitate that purchase.

Your personal information may be disclosed to a third party, which helps to administer aspects of our quote process and the sale of our products and services. Subject to exceptions permitted by law, you can request access to personal information we hold about you. A request for access should be directed to contact@smartcommercialsolar.com.au

Links:

Smart Commercial Solar may provide links to other World Wide Web sites or resources. You acknowledge and agree that Smart Commercial Solar is not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources, and does not endorse and is not responsible or liable for any information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, video, messages, tags, or other materials ("Content"), advertising, products or other materials on or available from such sites or resources.

You further acknowledge and agree that Smart Commercial Solar shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such Content, goods or services available on or through any such site or resource.

Content:

The Content is intended for informational purposes only. Although Smart Commercial Solar exercises reasonable efforts to ensure the Content's quality and accuracy, there might be errors, and the information provided may not be complete, current, or applicable to your particular situation.

Privacy:

To find out more about your privacy please read our Privacy Policy.

 
Capability Statement

Learn More

Want a copy of our Capability Statement?

 
We are currently
closed
Mon
8am - 6pm
Tue
8am - 6pm
Wed
8am - 6pm
Thu
8am - 6pm
Fri
8am - 6pm
Sat
9am - 1pm
Sun
Closed